fbpx

beebag private policy

YOUR PRIVACY

Beebag Sdn. Bhd. follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information.

 

OUR PLEDGE

Beebag Sdn. Bhd. is committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is protected. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”) under the laws of Malaysia. By providing us your personal data and your continued use of our services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below and consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

1.0 INTRODUCTION AND APPLICATION

1.1 This policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Beebag Sdn. Bhd. (Company No. 202101021116) (“Beebag”) manages Personal Data which is in our possession or under our control. “Platform” refers to the website and mobile applications operated by Beebag. “Personal Data”, is defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”), and currently refers to any information in respect of commercial transactions, that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information which is in our possession and includes any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the individual.

1.2 By using our services pursuant to your agreement(s) with us (“Services”), operating any account maintained with us, accessing the online platform operated by us (which is accessible through our website at www.beebag.co or through our mobile application) (“Platform”), websites or mobile applications, or otherwise providing information to or communicating with us, you are taken to have agreed to our collection, use, processing and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.3 This Privacy Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent to this Privacy Policy is in addition to any other rights which we may have at law to collect, use, process or disclose your Personal Data to the extent that such previous or separate consent doesn’t lessen our rights.

1.4 The words “we”, “us”, “our” or any of their derivatives refer to Beebag and its successors and any novatee, assignee, transferee or purchaser of Beebag’s rights and/or obligations hereunder and any reference to Beebag includes a reference to such successor, novatee, assignee, transferee or purchaser. The words “you”, “your”, “yours” or any of their derivatives refer to the person using our Services, operating any account maintained with us, accessing our Platform, website or mobile applications, or otherwise providing information to or communicating with us and shall include, as the context may require, personal representatives (as the case may be).

1.5 This Privacy Policy shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of Malaysia. Without prejudice to your rights under any applicable laws, any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy and/or the documents referred to herein, including any question regarding their existence, validity or termination, shall be referred to and finally resolved by the Courts of Malaysia and both you and we hereby unconditionally and irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Malaysia.

 

2.0 PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT

2.1 We collect, use, disclose, transfer and otherwise process Personal Data about you or individuals who are connected or associated with you including but not limited to your legal representatives (“Associated Persons”) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.2  The Personal Data that we collect or may collect include:

a)      personal details such as name, identity card number, age, gender, nationality, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address and other details you provide when you register an account on the Platform

b)      information in connection with products and services you have purchased from partnered merchants of Beebag (“Merchants”) or have registered your interest with us for purchase, information, updates, inquiries, etc

c)      other information that are, have been or may be collected by us or Merchants, or which you provide to us or Merchants from time to time, in connection with any service, transaction, contest, survey, promotion, questionnaire or communication with us relating to the Platform or otherwise

d)      personal interests or preferences such as language, product or content interests, communicating and marketing preferences

e)      username, password and other identifiers when you register at our website

Certain information requested by us are mandatory which you must provide and agree to the processing of such mandatory information by us, failing which, we will not be able to approve or continue your account with the Platform or provide you information, updates, products or services you requested or relating to the Platform.

 

3.0 SOURCES OF INFORMATION

3.1 The Personal Data has/or will be obtained from the following sources, where applicable, or such other sources which we may see fit from time to time:

a)      when you register an account on the Platform or register your interest with us to obtain information and updates on any products and services

b)      when you visit our website or social networking sites

c)      when you enter contests, activities or respond to surveys, promotions or questionnaires from our Merchants and the Platform

d)      when you make any transaction at any of Merchants’ outlet pursuant to any transaction or inquiry or communication made with or to us

e)      when you make any transaction on the Platform

 

4.0 PURPOSE OF COLLECTING AND PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 We may use your Personal Data for our business purposes, including the provision and continuing operation of the Platform and the Services provided to you. This includes, the following purposes (“Purposes”):

a)      to communicate with you

b)      to process your application, inquiry or request

c)      to provide the products and services relating to the Platform or such other goods and services you requested

d)      for administration of Platform

e)      to respond to your queries

f)       to conduct surveys, research and statistical analysis

g)      to help us and partnered Merchants monitor and improve our services and also

h)      to comply with applicable laws, proceedings or inquiries from regulatory authorities, and enforcement agencies

i)       any other purposes permitted by applicable laws

j)       to market and promote other products and services that are or may be offered by us, our partners, Merchants or sponsors for direct marketing purposes

k)      to provide you with information and updates on the Platform or products and services requested

4.2 You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to receive marketing information from us. If you wish to do so, please click on the “Unsubscribe” option available on all marketing/newsletter emails that you may receive from us or contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@beebag.co.

 

5.0 DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To facilitate the Purposes and the provision of products and services to you, we may process, use and disclose your personal information to the following classes of third parties: –

a)      regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies

b)      any court of law or any relevant party in connection with any claim or legal proceedings

c)      our contractors, service providers, consultants, auditors and advisors on a need-to-know basis

d)      our Merchants, partners and sponsors

e)      any actual or potential assignee, transferee or acquirer of our company or business

 

6.0 TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE MALAYSIA

We may transfer, store and/or process your Personal Data outside Malaysia. In doing so, we will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

 

7.0 RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other business purposes or to comply with any Applicable Laws.

 

8.0 RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

However, you may also request access to Personal Data we hold, or request the rectification of any inaccurate data. If you would like to do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@beebag.co.

 

9.0 SUPPLY OF PERSONAL DATA

9.1 Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we only collect the Personal Data that you provide to us. If you would prefer that we do not collect Personal Data from you, please do not provide us with such information, use our Services, operate any account maintained with us, or access our Platform, websites or mobile applications. By using our Services, operating any account maintained with us, visiting our Platform, websites or mobile applications or otherwise, providing information to, or communicating with us you shall be deemed to have read and provided your consent to our collection, use, processing and disclosure of your Personal Data or Personal Data relating to other persons in the manner as described in this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use, processing and disclosure of the Personal Data for any of the above Purposes, at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@beebag.co. If we do not receive any notification from you concerning our collection, use, processing and disclosure of the Personal Data, we shall proceed to continue to process the same for the Purposes as set out above, on the basis that you have consented to our current as well as all our previous collection, use, processing and disclosure of the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9.2 Please note that we may not be able to provide you with our Services if you do not provide us with your consent or withdraw your consent to the collection, use, processing and disclosure of the Personal Data for any of the Purposes.

9.3 Where you provide us with the Personal Data of other individuals, we shall assume, without independent verification, that you have obtained such individual’s consent to our collection, use, processing and disclosure of their Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

10.0 USE OF COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES

10.1 Our Platform, websites and mobile applications (“apps” or an “app”) use cookies. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer, system or mobile device when you visit a web site or use an app. Cookies collect information about users and their visit to the web site or use of the app, such as their Internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the web site (for example, through a search engine or a link from another web site) and how they navigate within the web site or app. We use cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions and use of our apps, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of our web sites and apps and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our web sites and/or through our apps.

10.2 A pixel tag, also known as a web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our web site but not on your computer. Pixel tags are usually used in conjunction with cookies and are used to monitor the behaviour of users visiting the web site.

10.3 You may set up your web browser to block cookies which will in turn disable the pixel tags from monitoring your web site visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block cookies and pixel tags, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our web sites or the Platform.

10.4 We also use analytics programs such as Google Analytics for web analytics purposes to manage and improve our websites, mobile applications, the Platform and/or our Services. Features of Google Analytics that we may use include Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Accordingly, your information may be collected for reports such as impression reporting, demographic reporting, interest reporting and to assist with tailoring our online advertising to provide you with a better experience. You may refer to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners for more information about how your data is collected through Google Analytics.

10.5 We and our third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together, to inform, analyse, optimise, and serve custom ads based on your interests, searches and prior usage patterns when visiting our websites, mobile applications and Platform, and for other market research analysis purposes such as impression reporting and how your interactions with these ads are related to visits to our websites, mobile applications and Platform, amongst others. As a consequence, third party vendors may show our ads on other websites or mobile applications. We neither support or endorse the goals, causes or statements of these websites or mobile applications which display our ads.

10.6 Using the Google Ad Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated), you may control the ads you view, block specific advertisers, learn how ads are selected for you, and opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising. To opt out from any collection or use of information by Google Analytics, please download and install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. By opting out, you will not be subject to online advertising or marketing analysis by Google Analytics and you will no longer receive ads tailored to your browsing patterns and usage preferences.

 

11.0 THIRD PARTY SITES

Our web sites may contain links to other web sites which are not maintained by us. This Privacy Policy only applies to our websites, mobile applications, the Platform and/or our Services. When visiting these third party web sites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of the web sites.

 

12.0 CHANGES

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page, for which you will be notified. If you continue to use our Services, operate any account maintained with us, access our Platform, websites or mobile applications, and/or otherwise provide information to or communicate with us, you are deemed to have agreed to such changes without reservation.

 

13.0 CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about any aspects of this Privacy Policy or any inquiries or complaints in respect of your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@beebag.co.